Distinguished Scholar-Teacher Award Recipients

The Distinguished Scholar-Teacher Program, established in 1978, honors a small number of faculty members each year who have demonstrated notable success in both scholarship and teaching. Distinguished Scholar-Teachers make a public presentation on a topic within their scholarly discipline, and receive an honorarium of $5000 to support their professional activities. For more information, call the Office of Faculty Affairs at 301.405.0658.

Search by academic year in this format (20xx-20xx)
Search by department name (Department of Sociology, School of Public Policy etc.,)
Name Department Year
Steven Klees Counseling, Higher Education, and Special Education 2020
Thomas Murphy Electrical and Computer Engineering 2020
Xiaoli Nan Communication 2020
Rochelle Newman Hearing and Speech Sciences 2020
Derek Paley Aerospace Engineering 2020
Saúl Sosnowski School of Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2020
Sharon Fries-Britt Department of Counseling, Higher Education, and Special Education 2019 - 2020
George Hurtt Department of Geographical Sciences 2019 - 2020
Daniel Lathrop Department of Physics 2019 - 2020
Derek Richardson Department of Astronomy 2019 - 2020
Merle Collins Department of English 2018 - 2019
Jeffery Davis Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2018 - 2019
P.K. Kannan Robert H. Smith School of Business 2018 - 2019
Anne Simon Department of Cell Biology and Molecular Genetics 2018 - 2019
Ichiro Takeuchi Department of Materials Science and Engineering 2018 - 2019
Shibley Telhami Department of Government and Politics 2018 - 2019
Rajshree Agarwal Robert H. Smith School of Business 2017 - 2018
Karen Carleton Department of Biology 2017 - 2018
Sandra Gordon-Salant Department of Hearing and Speech Sciences 2017 - 2018
Jonathan Katz Department of Computer Science / UMIACS 2017 - 2018
Srinivasa Raghavan Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering 2017 - 2018
Jennifer Rice Department of Teaching, Learning, Policy and Leadership 2017 - 2018
Stephen Anlage Department of Physics 2016 - 2017
Hugh Bruck Department of Mechanical Engineering 2016 - 2017
Frances Lee Department of Government & Politics 2016 - 2017
David Levermore Department of Mathematics 2016 - 2017
Betty Malen Department of Teaching & Learning, Policy & Leadership 2016 - 2017
Sennur Ulukus Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering / ISR 2016 - 2017
Amr Baz Department of Mechanical Engineering 2015 - 2016
Michael Hicks Department of Computer Science / UMIACS 2015 - 2016
Jeffrey Lidz Department of Linguistics 2015 - 2016
Leslie Pick Department of Entomology 2015 - 2016
Kenneth Rubin Department of Human Development & Quantitative Methodology 2015 - 2016
Jonathan Auerbach Department of English 2014 - 2015
Jude Cassidy Department of Psychology 2014 - 2015
Gilad Chen Robert H. Smith School of Business 2014 - 2015
Sarah Eno Department of Physics 2014 - 2015
Reza Ghodssi Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering & ISR 2014 - 2015
Alan Jay Kaufman Department of Geology 2014 - 2015
Gregory Hancock Department of Human Development and Quantitative Methodology 2013 - 2014
Doron Levy Department of Mathematics 2013 - 2014
Margaret Pearson Department of Government and Politics 2013 - 2014
Michel Wedel Robert H. Smith School of Business 2013 - 2014
Min Wu Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2013 - 2014
Elizabeth Beise Department of Physics 2012 - 2013
Robert Briber Department of Materials Science and Engineering 2012 - 2013
Theresa Coletti Department of English 2012 - 2013
Carol Espy-Wilson Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2012 - 2013
Gary LaFree Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice 2012 - 2013
Delores Ziegler School of Music 2012 - 2013
Ritu Agarwal Robert H. Smith School of Business 2011 - 2012
Avis Cohen Department of Biology and Institute for Systems Research 2011 - 2012
Colin Phillips Department of Linguistics 2011 - 2012
Lawrence Washington Department of Mathematics 2011 - 2012
William Dorland Department of Physics 2010 - 2011
William Fagan Department of Biology 2010 - 2011
Curtis Grimm Robert H. Smith School of Business 2010 - 2011
Martha Nell Smith Department of English 2010 - 2011
Chris Vadala School of Music 2010 - 2011
Arthur Eckstein Department of History 2009 - 2010
Michele Gelfand Department of Psychology 2009 - 2010
Raymond St. Leger Department of Entomology 2009 - 2010
Patrick O’Shea Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2009 - 2010
Jonathan Wilkenfeld Department of Government and Politics 2009 - 2010
Stephen Elkin (retired) Department of Government and Politics 2008 - 2009
John Haltiwanger Department of Economics 2008 - 2009
Theodore Jacobson Department of Physics 2008 - 2009
Melanie Killen Department of Human Development 2008 - 2009
Howard Lasnik Department of Linguistics 2008 - 2009
William Goldman Department of Mathematics 2007 - 2008
Samir Khuller Department of Computer Science 2007 - 2008
Robert Levine Department of English 2007 - 2008
K. J. Ray Liu Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2007 - 2008
Paul Pietroski Department of Linguistics 2007 - 2008
John Steinbruner School of Public Policy 2007 - 2008
Jorge Aguilar-Mora (retired) School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 2006 - 2007
Lindley Darden Department of Philosophy 2006 - 2007
John Laub Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice 2006 - 2007
Wallace Oates (deceased) Department of Economics 2006 - 2007
Rebecca Oxford (retired) Department of Curriculum and Instruction 2006 - 2007
Edward Redish Department of Physics 2006 - 2007
Thomas Cohen Department of Physics 2005 - 2006
Barbara Finkelstein (retired) Department of Educational Policy and Leadership 2005 - 2006
Nathan Fox Department of Human Development 2005 - 2006
Paul Herrnson* Department of Government and Politics 2005 - 2006
Howard Milchberg Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering/Institute for Physical Science and Technology 2005 - 2006
Jackson R. Bryer (retired) Department of English 2004 - 2005
Michael Coplan Institute for Physical Science and Technology 2004 - 2005
James H. Duncan Department of Mechanical Engineering 2004 - 2005
Bryan Eichhorn Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2004 - 2005
Michael Fu Robert H. Smith School of Business 2004 - 2005
Bruce James Department of Natural Resource Sciences and Landscape Architecture 2004 - 2005
George Quester (retired) Department of Government and Politics 2004 - 2005
Suzanne Bianchi* Department of Sociology 2003 - 2004
Ramalingam Chellappa Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering/Institute for Computer Studies 2003 - 2004
James Lesher (retired) Department of Philosophy 2003 - 2004
J. Scott Scott Angle* Agriculture Experiment Station 2003 - 2004
Vladimir Tismaneanu Department of Government and Politics 2003 - 2004
Robert Dooling Department of Psychology 2002 - 2003
Sylvester James Gates, Jr. Department of Physics 2002 - 2003
James Glass Department of Government and Politics 2002 - 2003
James Hagberg Department of Kinesiology 2002 - 2003
M. Susan Taylor Robert H. Smith School of Business 2002 - 2003
Allan Wigfield Department of Human Development 2002 - 2003
Peter Beicken School of Foreign Languages and Literatures 2001 - 2002
George Helz (retired) Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 2001 - 2002
Raymond Martin (retired) Department of Philosophy 2001 - 2002
Rabindra Mohapatra Department of Physics 2001 - 2002
Sara Via Department of Biology/Department of Entomology 2001 - 2002
Patricia Alexander Department of Human Development 2000 - 2001
Robert Denno (deceased) Department of Entomology 2000 - 2001
Bruce Golden Robert H. Smith School of Business 2000 - 2001
Linda Kauffman Department of English 2000 - 2001
Christopher Lobb Department of Physics/Center for Superconductivity 2000 - 2001
Steven Marcus Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 2000 - 2001
John Benedetto Department of Mathematics 1999 - 2000
Jordan Goodman Department of Physics 1999 - 2000
Steve Graham* Department of Special Education 1999 - 2000
Linda Mabbs School of Music 1999 - 2000
Arthur Popper Department of Biology 1999 - 2000
Frederick Suppe (retired) Department of Philosophy 1999 - 2000
Ruth Fassinger (retired) Department of Counseling & Personnel Services 1998 - 1999
Michael Fisher Institute for Physical Science & Technology/Department of Physics 1998 - 1999
Saul Gass (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business 1998 - 1999
Sandra Greer (retired) Department of Chemical Engineering/Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 1998 - 1999
David Wyatt Department of English 1998 - 1999
Claudia DeMonte (retired) Department of Art 1997 - 1998
Anil Gupta Robert H. Smith School of Business 1997 - 1998
Karen Harris* Department of Special Education 1997 - 1998
Thomas McAvoy (retired) Department of Chemical Engineering 1997 - 1998
Jack Minker (retired) Department of Computer Science 1997 - 1998
Gerald Wilkinson Department of Biology 1997 - 1998
Madeleine Cottenet-Hage (retired) School of Foreign Languages & Literatures 1996 - 1997
Philip DeShong Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 1996 - 1997
David Lay (retired) Department of Mathematics 1996 - 1997
Phylis Moser-Veillon (retired) Department of Nutrition & Food Science 1996 - 1997
Jane Donawerth Department of English 1995 - 1996
Fatimah Jackson (retired) Department of Anthropology 1995 - 1996
Isaak Mayergoyz Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 1995 - 1996
Ken Smith (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business 1995 - 1996
Evelyn Beck Torton (retired) Department of Women's Studies 1995 - 1996
Maryam Alavi* Robert H. Smith School of Business 1994 - 1995
James Henretta (retired) Department of History 1994 - 1995
Mohammad Modarres Department of Mechanical Engineering 1994 - 1995
Thomas Schelling School of Public Affairs/Department of Economics 1994 - 1995
Ann Wylie Department of Geology 1994 - 1995
William Bechhoefer (retired) School of Architecture 1993 - 1994
James Dally (retired) Department of Mechanical Engineering 1993 - 1994
John Gannon (deceased) Department of Computer Science 1993 - 1994
Marla McIntosh Department of Natural Resource Science & Landscape Arch. 1993 - 1994
Margaret Palmer Department of Biology/Department of Entomology 1993 - 1994
Lee Preston (deceased) Robert H. Smith School of Business 1993 - 1994
Fred Alford Department of Government & Politics 1992 - 1993
William Destler* Department of Electrical Engineering 1992 - 1993
Judith Hallett Department of Classics 1992 - 1993
Susan Lanser* Department of English 1992 - 1993
Scott Wolpert Department of Mathematics 1992 - 1993
George Callcott (retired) Department of History 1991 - 1992
Bruce Jarvis (retired) Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 1991 - 1992
Raymond Paternoster Department of Criminal Justice & Criminology 1991 - 1992
Ira Berlin (deceased) Department of History 1990 - 1991
Charles Butterworth (retired) Department of Government & Politics 1990 - 1991
Richard Etlin (retired) School of Architecture 1990 - 1991
Nancie Gonzalez (retired) Department of Anthropology 1990 - 1991
Anne Truitt (deceased) Department of Art 1990 - 1991
Kathryn Bartol Robert H. Smith School of Business 1989 - 1990
Wayne Cole (retired) Department of History 1989 - 1990
Christopher Davis Department of Electrical Engineering 1989 - 1990
Susan Handelman* Department of English 1989 - 1990
Joseph Sucher (retired) Department of Physics 1989 - 1990
Robert Berdahl (retired) Department of Education Leadership & Policy 1988 - 1989
Edward Fink Department of Communication 1988 - 1989
William Hodos (retired) Department of Psychology 1988 - 1989
Alice Mignerey Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 1988 - 1989
David Sammons* Department of Natural Resource Science & Landscape Architecture 1988 - 1989
George Snow (deceased) Department of Physics 1988 - 1989
Frank Hetrick (deceased) Department of Cell Biology & Molecular Genetics 1987 - 1988
Alison Olson (retired) Department of History 1987 - 1988
Daniel Rudolph* Department of Mathematics 1987 - 1988
Samuel Schoenbaum (deceased) Department of English 1987 - 1988
James Wallace Department of Mechanical Engineering 1987 - 1988
Elke Frederiksen Department of Germanic & Slavic Languages 1986 - 1987
Jerald Hage (retired) Department of Sociology 1986 - 1987
Louis Harlan (retired) Department of History 1986 - 1987
Richard Hula* Department of Family & Community Development 1986 - 1987
Jogesh Pati (retired) Department of Physics 1986 - 1987
Margaret Conway* Department of Government & Politics 1985 - 1986
J. Robert Dorfman (retired) Department of Physics 1985 - 1986
Herbert Levitan* Department of Biology 1985 - 1986
Mady Segal (retired) Department of Sociology 1985 - 1986
George Shirley* Department of Music 1985 - 1986
Alex J. Dragt (retired) Department of Physics 1984 - 1985
L. Lee Knefelkamp* Department of Counseling & Personnel Services 1984 - 1985
Samuel Kotz* Robert H. Smith School of Business 1984 - 1985
Billy V. Lessley* Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics 1984 - 1985
George Ritzer Department of Sociology 1984 - 1985
Richard P. Claude (retired) Department of Government & Politics 1983 - 1984
Samuel Gorovitz* Department of Philosophy 1983 - 1984
Edwin A. Locke (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business 1983 - 1984
Paul Traver (retired) Department of Music 1983 - 1984
Donat G. Wentzel (retired) Department of Astronomy 1983 - 1984
Lawrence Moss Department of Music 1982 - 1983
Morris Rosenberg (deceased) Department of Sociology 1982 - 1983
David Ruderman* Department of History 1982 - 1983
Carol Seefeldt (deceased) Department of Human Development 1982 - 1983
Emmett Wright* Department of Curriculum & Instruction/Agricultural & Extension Service 1982 - 1983
John D. Anderson (retired) Department of Aerospace Engineering 1981 - 1982
John C. Carr (deceased) Department of Curriculum & Instruction 1981 - 1982
Kathleen H. Jamieson* Department of Communication Arts & Theatre 1981 - 1982
Wilhelmina Jashemski (deceased) Department of History 1981 - 1982
Stephen P. Stich* Department of Philosophy 1981 - 1982
Nelita True* Department of Music 1981 - 1982
Stephen Brush (retired) Department of History/Institute for Physical Science & Technology 1980 - 1981
Jean Grambs (deceased) Department of Human Development 1980 - 1981
E. Eugene Helm (retired) Department of Music 1980 - 1981
David Segal Department of Sociology 1980 - 1981
Gaurang Yodh* Department of Physics 1980 - 1981
Philip Bobko* Department of Psychology 1979 - 1980
Stephen Carroll (retired) Robert H. Smith School of Business 1979 - 1980
Larry Goldstein* Department of Mathematics 1979 - 1980
Anne MacLeod (retired) College of Information Studies 1979 - 1980
Dudley Shapere* Department of Philosophy 1979 - 1980
Oran Young* Department of Government & Politics 1979 - 1980
Laura Dittmann (deceased) Department of Human Development 1978 - 1979
James Gilbert (retired) Department of History 1978 - 1979
Warren Johnson* Department of Health Education 1978 - 1979
Joe Oppenheimer (retired) Department of Government & Politics 1978 - 1979
Cyril Ponnamperuma (deceased) Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry 1978 - 1979