Distinguished University Professors

*no longer at the university

Search by academic year in this format (20xx)
Search by department name (Department of Sociology, School of Public Policy etc.,)
Name Department Year
Bill Fagan Department of Biology 2020
James Farquhar Department of Geology 2020
Dinesh Manocha Department of Computer Science and Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering 2020
Peter Reuter School of Public Policy 2020
Aravind Srinivasan Department of Computer Science 2020
Ruth Zambrana Harriet Tubman Department of Women, Gender, and Sexuality Studies 2020
Patricia Alexander Department of Human Development and Quantitative Methodology 2019
Sean Carroll Department of Biology 2019
Albert Kyle Robert H. Smith School of Business 2019
Mark Leone Department of Anthropology 2019
Ming Lin Department of Computer Science 2019
K.J. Ray Liu Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 2019
Sally Simpson Department of Criminology and Criminal Justice 2019
Richard Walker Department of Geology 2019
John Baras Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Institute for Systems Research
2018
Peter Carruthers Department of Philosophy 2018
Chris Gekker School of Music 2018
Theodore Jacobson Department of Physics 2018
Isaak Mayergoyz Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering 2018
Ritu Agarwal Robert H. Smith School of Business 2017
Thomas M. Antonsen Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Department of Physics
Institute for Research in Electronics and Applied Physics
2017
Catherine Fenselau Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry 2017
Michele Gelfand Department of Psychology 2017
Mikhail Anisimov Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2016
William E. Bentley Fischell Department of Bioengineering
Institute for Bioscience and Biotechnology Research
2016
Ramalingam Chellappa Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Institute for Advanced Computer Studies
2016
Larry Davis Department of Computer Science
Institute for Advanced Computer Science
2016
Arthur M. Eckstein Department of History 2016
Xiangdong Ji Department of Physics 2016
Steven Mansbach Department of Art History and Archaeology 2016
Rabindra Mohapatra Department of Physics 2016
Gary Rubloff Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Institute for Systems Research
2016
Mary Helen Washington Department of English 2016
Catherine Carr Department of Biology 2015
Jordan Goodman Department of Physics 2015
Christopher Monroe Department of Physics 2015
Margaret Palmer Department of Entomology 2015
Michel Wedel Robert H. Smith School of Business 2015
Inderjit Chopra Department of Aerospace Engineering 2014
James Drake Department of Physics / Institute for Physical Science & Technology 2014
Sylvester James Gates Department of Physics 2014
Jeffrey C. Herf Department of History 2014
Christopher Jarzynski Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2014
Dianne P. O’Leary (retired) Department of Computer Science 2014
Ingmar Prucha Department of Economics 2014
Ray St. Leger Department of Entomology 2013
Robert S. Levine Department of English 2013
Hanan Samet Department of Computer Science 2013
Ben Shneiderman Department of Computer Science 2013
Anthony Ephremides Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering /
Institute for Systems Research
2012
Abolhassan (Hassan) Jawahery Department of Physics 2012
Stanley Presser Department of Sociology / Joint Program in Survey Methodology 2012
Maureen Cropper Department of Economics 2011
Marc L. Nerlove Department of Agriculural & Resource Economics 2011
Raman Sundrum Department of Physics 2011
Terence P. Thornberry Department of Criminology & Criminal Justice 2011
James Gilbert (retired) Department of History 2010
John C. Haltiwanger Department of Economics 2010
Roberta L. Rudnick* Department of Geology 2010
Devarajan Thirumalai Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry / Institute for Physical Science & Technology / Center for Scientific Computation & Mathematical Modeling 2010
Ruth DeFries* Department of Geography 2008
Nathan Fox Department of Human Development and Quantitative Methodology 2008
Ashwani Gupta Department of Mechanical Engineering 2008
John Laub Department of Criminology & Criminal Justice 2008
Wallace Oates (deceased) Department of Economics 2008
Roland Rust Robert H. Smith School of Business 2008
Jeffrey Bub Department of Philosophy / Institute for Physical Science & Technology 2007
Patricia Hill Collins Department of Sociology 2006
G.W. "Pete" Stewart (retired) Department of Computer Science 2006
Avram Bar-Cohen Department of Mechanical Engineering 2005
Eitan Tadmor Department of Mathematics / Inst. for Physical Science & Technology /
Center for Scientific Computation & Mathematical Modeling
2005
Rita Colwell (retired) Institute for Computer Studies (UMIACS) 2004
William Hodos (retired) Department of Psychology 2004
Jerrold Levinson Department of Philosophy 2004
Arie W. Kruglanski Department of Psychology 2003
Howard B. Lasnik Department of Linguistics 2003
Ramamoorthy Ramesh* Department of Materials Science & Engineering /
Department of Physics
2003
Stuart S. Antman (retired) Department of Mathematics /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2001
Benjamin R. Barber (retired) Department of Government & Politics / School of Public Affairs 2001
Richard A. Etlin (retired) School of Architecture, Planning and Preservation 2001
Eugenia E. Kalnay Department of Meteorology /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2001
William D. Phillips Department of Physics /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2001
George Ritzer Department of Sociology 2001
Allen Schick School of Public Affairs 2001
Katepalli R. Sreenivasan Institute for Physical Science & Technology /
Department of Physics / Department of Mechanical Engineering
2001
Mark Turner* Department of English 2001
Michael F. A'Hearn (retired) Department of Astronomy 2000
Mark I. Freidlin Department of Mathematics 2000
George H. Lorimer Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2000
Ellen Williams Department of Physics /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
2000
Millard Alexander Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
1999
Theodor Diener (retired) Department of Cell Biology & Molecular Genetics 1999
Jan V. Sengers (retired) Institute for Physical Science & Technology /
Department of Chemical Engineering
1999
Ira Berlin (deceased) Department of History 1998
George Gloeckler (retired) Department of Physics / Institute for Physical Science & Technology 1998
Stanley Plumly (deceased) Department of English 1998
Harriet B. Presser (deceased) Department of Sociology 1998
Lawrence Sherman* Department of Criminology & Criminal Justice 1998
C. Sue Carter* Department of Biology 1997
Elisabeth Gantt (retired) Department of Cell Biology & Molecular Genetics 1997
Sergei P. Novikov Department of Mathematics /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
1997
Richard Webb (deceased) Department of Physics 1997
Ivo Babuska (retired) Department of Mathematics /
Institute for Physical Science & Technology
1995
Stephen Brush (retired) Department of History / Institute for Physical Science & Technology 1995
Guillermo Calvo* Department of Economics 1995
David C. Driskell (retired) Department of Art 1995
Bruce L. Gardner (deceased) Department of Agriculture & Resource Economics 1995
Ted Robert Gurr (deceased) Department of Government & Politics 1995
Richard E. Just Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics 1995
Edward Ott Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering /
Department of Physics
1995
José Emilio Pachéco (deceased) School of Languages, Literatures, and Cultures 1995
Azriel Rosenfeld (deceased) Center for Automation Research 1995
Sankar Das Sarma Department of Physics 1995
John D. Weeks Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry / Institute for Physical Science & Technology / Department of Physics 1995
James A. Yorke (retired) Department of Mathematics / Institute for Physical Science & Technology / Department of Physics 1995
Roald Z. Sagdeev (retired) Department of Physics / Institute for Physical Science & Technology 1990
Thomas Schelling (deceased) School of Public Affairs / Department of Economics 1990
Michael Fisher (retired) Institute for Physical Science & Technology / Department of Physics 1988
Louis Harlan (deceased) Department of History 1984
Mancur Olson (deceased) Department of Economics 1980
Samuel Schoenbaum (deceased) Department of English 1980
Robert W. Zwanzig (deceased) Institute for Physical Science & Technology 1980